CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Joseph Delahanty
Panalpina Inc.
1000B Castle Road
Secaucus, N.J. 07904

RE: The tariff classification of Miele Energy Tablets with glass care formula, Miele Care Collection Tabs, Sidol Ceran & Steel cleaner, Miele Outdoor Clothing cleaner, Miele Rinse Aid from Austria

Dear Mr. Delahanty:

In your letter dated August 10, 2010 on behalf of your client Miele Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Miele Energy Tablets with glass care formula are dishwashing detergent tablets retail packed 60 tablets in a box.

The Miele Care Collection Tabs are dishwashing detergent tablets which are retail packed in a three pack with each of the three smaller sized boxes containing 24 tabs.

The Sidol Ceran & Steel cleaner is a metal and ceramic cleaner for stove tops and stainless steel.

The Miele Outdoor Clothing cleaner is a liquid cleaning detergent for sports wear.

The applicable subheading for the Miele Energy Tablets with glass care formula, Miele Care Collection Tabs, Sidol Ceran & Steel cleaner, will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the Miele Outdoor Clothing cleaner will be 3402.20.1100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of 3401: preparations put up for retail sale: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Miele Rinse Aid. Please submit the following information.

Please supply a chemical breakout for all ingredients totaling 100 percent with chemical names and CAS numbers.

Please identify all surfactants in the product.

Does the Miele Rinse Aid contain any aromatic surfactants?

If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you along with the additional information and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division